City of Rapid City v. Estes
[…] [¶21.] I concur in the majority decision. I write separately to address the standing issue. [¶22.] In my view the City does have standing within the strictures of Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 112 S. Ct. 2130, 119 L. Ed. 2d. 351 (1992), and Benson v. State, 2006 S.D. 8, 710 N.W.2d 131, by virtue of its having accepted the surety bonds in lieu of actual completion of the contemplated improvements under RCMC 16.20.060 and SDCL 11-6-29. Acceptance of the surety bond is “in lieu of the completion of such work and installations previous to the final approval of [the] plat[.]” SDCL 11-6-29. According to the express language of the ordinance, acceptance of a surety bond by the City, for purposes of effectuating plat acceptance, is the functional equivalent of satisfactory construction of the improvements by the Developer and the subsequent approval of the