City of Rapid City v. Estes
[…] includes at least a major street plan or has progressed in its comprehensive planning to the stage of making and adopting a major street plan, and has filed a certified copy of the major street plan in the office of the register of deeds of the county in which the municipality is located, no plat of a subdivision of land lying within the municipality, or of land within three miles of its corporate limits and not located in any other municipality, may be filed or recorded unless the plat has the recommendation of the city planning and zoning commission and the approval of the city council. 2. SDCL 11-6-27 provides in part: “In exercising the duties granted to it by this chapter, the planning commission shall recommend and the council shall by (continued . . .) -1- #25868 Chapter 16 of Rapid City Municipal Code (RCMC). Chapter 16 establishes regulations governing the subdivision of land within the City’s jurisdiction.