#25811, #25827-a-JKM
[…] discretion standard. See 20 Am. Jur. 2d Counterclaim, Recoupment, Etc. § 11
(noting that “[t]he right of setoff itself is essentially an equitable right, which courts
may enforce at their discretion”) (citing Newbery Corp. v. Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co.,
95 F.3d 1392 (9th Cir. 1996); Mynatt v. Collis, 274 Kan. 850, 57 P.3d 513 (2002);
Junak v. John, 420 N.W.2d 668 (Minn. Ct. App. 1988); Reisman v. Indep. Realty
Corp., 89 N.Y.S.2d 763 (N.Y. App. Div. 1949); Lake Mary Ltd. P’ship v. Johnston,
145 N.C. App. 525, 551 S.E.2d 546 (2001)). Under 45 U.S.C. § 55 of FELA, DM&E
is entitled to a set-off because it continued to pay Jacobs’ wages. The law provides
as follows:
Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose
or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to
exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter, shall to
that extent be void: Provided, That in any action brought
against any such common carrier under or by virtue of any of
the provisions of this chapter, such common carrier may set off
therein any sum it has contributed or paid to any insurance,
-12-
#25811, #25827
relief benefit, or indemnity that may have been paid to the
injured employee or the person entitled thereto on account of the
injury or death for which said action was brought.
Id.
Based on the record, we find the trial court did not abuse its discretion by granting
the set-off.
[¶29.] Affirmed.
[¶30.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and KONENKAMP, ZINTER, and
SEVERSON, Justices, concur.
[¶31.] WILBUR, Justice, not having been a member of the Court at the time