#25646-rev & rem-JKK
[…] The following statutes are examples of statutes
that explicitly include a knowledge requirement:
Iowa Code § 709.4(3) provides:
A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the
person performs a sex act . . . [that] is performed while the other
person is under the influence of a controlled substance . . . and . .
. the controlled substance . . . prevents the other person from
consenting to the act . . . [and t]he person performing the act
knows or reasonably should have known that the other person
was under the influence of the controlled substance . . . .
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-319(1) provides:
Any person who subjects another to sexual penetration . . .
without the consent of the victim, . . . who knew or should have
known that the victim was mentally or physically incapable of
resisting or appraising the nature of his or her conduct . . . is
guilty of sexual assault[.]
California Penal Code § 261 provides that:
Rape is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person
not the spouse of the perpetrator . . . where a person is
prevented from resisting by any intoxicating or anesthetic