#25646-rev & rem-JKK
[…] as “an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a female, not the wife of
the perpetrator . . . where the female is under the age of eighteen years.”
Statutory rape is now defined at SDCL 22-22-1(1) as “sexual penetration
accomplished . . . if the victim is less than thirteen years of age . . . .”
-14-
#25646
victim is a minor and therefore incapable of consenting to sexual intercourse.
Likewise, SDCL 22-22-1(4) does not require that a defendant know a victim is
intoxicated and therefore incapable of consenting.
[¶27.] This legal conclusion is reinforced by the drafting of the statute. SDCL
22-22-1 provides in part:
Rape is an act of sexual penetration accomplished with any
person under any of the following circumstances:
(1) If the victim is less than thirteen years of age; or
(2) Through the use of force, coercion, or threats of immediate
and great bodily harm against the victim or other persons
within the victim’s presence, accompanied by apparent
power of execution; or
(3) If the victim is incapable, because of physical or mental
incapacity, of giving consent to such act; or
(4) If the victim is incapable of giving consent because of any
intoxicating, narcotic, or anesthetic agent or hypnosis; or
(5) If the victim is thirteen years of age, but less than sixteen
years of age, and the perpetrator is at least three years older
than the victim[.]
The requirement of knowledge on the part of the perpetrator is absent in the
subsections dealing with minority in subsections (1) and (5), and lack of mental
capacity in subsection (3), just the same as intoxication in subsection (4).