#25646-rev & rem-JKK
[…] and in good faith believed he had engaged in consensual adult sex, the jury
must disregard his innocent state of mind if the woman he had sex with later
establishes that she drank too much to have given her consent.” Majority
Opinion ¶ 13. The Court ignores the fact that the statutes it relies on
explicitly require that the defendant knew or should have known the victim
was too intoxicated to consent. The South Dakota Legislature chose not to
include such a requirement. The following statutes are examples of statutes
that explicitly include a knowledge requirement:
Iowa Code § 709.4(3) provides:
A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the
person performs a sex act . . . [that] is performed while the other
person is under the influence of a controlled substance . . . and . .
. the controlled substance . . . prevents the other person from
consenting to the act . . . [and t]he person performing the act
knows or reasonably should have known that the other person
was under the influence of the controlled substance . . . .
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-319(1) provides:
Any person who subjects another to sexual penetration . . .
without the consent of the victim, . . . who knew or should have
known that the victim was mentally or physically incapable of
resisting or appraising the nature of his or her conduct . . . is