#25742-a-GAS
[…] governing board of any such taxing district, or upon request by
petition when signed by twenty percent of the resident
taxpayers of such taxing district[.]
(Emphasis added.) SDCL 10-12-36 similarly provides:
If the governing body of any county, municipality, or township
determines that the amount of taxes which many be levied
under the rates limited by this chapter will be insufficient to
meet the needs of the taxing district for the current year, the
question of an increased levy may be submitted to the voters
thereof at a special election[.]
(Emphasis added.) And finally, SDCL 4-2-13 provides:
Any taxing district which is not otherwise required by law to
have an annual audit of its financial records conducted by the
Department of Legislative Audit or by an auditor approved by
the Department of Legislative Audit, shall file an annual report
of the district’s financial affairs with the Department of
(continued . . .)
-7-
#25742
[¶13.] Although this Court has not addressed whether our Constitution
requires uniform taxation within townships, we have recognized that uniformity is
required in other districts vested with the powers of a board of equalization. In
Kramar v.