#25742-a-GAS
[…] the conclusion that townships are taxing districts.3
3. For example, SDCL 10-6-1(2) provides that the term “district” means a
“township, municipality or ward, as the case may be[.]” And SDCL 4-11-5
provides:
The auditor-general is also authorized to make examinations of
the books and accounts of the offices of all municipalities,
townships, and school districts when called upon by the
governing board of any such taxing district, or upon request by
petition when signed by twenty percent of the resident
taxpayers of such taxing district[.]
(Emphasis added.) SDCL 10-12-36 similarly provides:
If the governing body of any county, municipality, or township
determines that the amount of taxes which many be levied
under the rates limited by this chapter will be insufficient to
meet the needs of the taxing district for the current year, the
question of an increased levy may be submitted to the voters
thereof at a special election[.]
(Emphasis added.) And finally, SDCL 4-2-13 provides:
Any taxing district which is not otherwise required by law to
have an annual audit of its financial records conducted by the
Department of Legislative Audit or by an auditor approved by