#25742-a-GAS
[…] township is vested with equalization powers, we believe that it is a “taxing district.”
See SDCL 10-11-13. South Dakota counties have operated under this
understanding of our statutes. See, e.g., 1993-94 S.D. Op. Att’y Gen. 4 (interpreting
SDCL 10-11-27 and defining a taxing district as any district “vested with the
powers of a local board of equalization”). The language of other statutes supports
the conclusion that townships are taxing districts.3
3. For example, SDCL 10-6-1(2) provides that the term “district” means a
“township, municipality or ward, as the case may be[.]” And SDCL 4-11-5
provides:
The auditor-general is also authorized to make examinations of
the books and accounts of the offices of all municipalities,
townships, and school districts when called upon by the
governing board of any such taxing district, or upon request by
petition when signed by twenty percent of the resident
taxpayers of such taxing district[.]
(Emphasis added.) SDCL 10-12-36 similarly provides:
If the governing body of any county, municipality, or township
determines that the amount of taxes which many be levied
under the rates limited by this chapter will be insufficient to