#25742-a-GAS
[…] common school district,” uniformity within each particular taxing district was
achieved. 83 S.D. at 117, 155 N.W.2d at 779.
[¶14.] In this case, the trial court concluded that the Stehlys’ claims failed
because they did not establish a lack of uniform taxation within the four reassessed
townships. Yet the Stehlys argue that counties are also taxing districts. Although
SDCL 10-3-16 provides that counties are “assessment districts,” they are vested
with limited equalization powers and levy taxes for their own purposes. See SDCL
10-11-26, -12-8. The language of SDCL 10-12-7 supports the view that counties are
taxing districts: “The amount of . . . levies made by . . . taxing districts except
counties shall be certified to the county auditor of the county by the clerk or
__________________________
(. . . continued)
Legislative Audit within ninety days of the close of the district’s
fiscal year. However, this section does not apply to townships.
(Emphasis added.)
-8-
#25742
corresponding officer of the taxing district[.]” (Emphasis added.) We thus believe
counties are both assessment districts and taxing districts.
[¶15.] In West Two Rivers Ranch v. Pennington County, the ranch argued
that the assessment of its property in Pennington County at an amount twice the