#25694-rev & rem-SLZ
[…] responsive pleading asserting insufficiency of service and lack of personal
jurisdiction. Moreover, upon receiving the proposed findings and conclusions first
asserting a claim for injunctive relief, Raver timely filed written objections
asserting that the proposals were improper because he was not a party in this
2. SDCL 15-6-12(h)(1) provides:
A defense of lack of jurisdiction over the person, insufficiency of
process, or insufficiency of service of process is waived (A) if
omitted from a motion . . . described in § 15-6-12(g), or (B) if it
is neither made by motion under § 15-6-12 nor included in a
responsive pleading or an amendment thereof permitted by §
15-6-15(a) to be made as a matter of course.
3. SDCL 15-6-12(g) provides:
A party who makes a motion under § 15-6-12 may join with it any
other motions herein provided for and then available to him. If a party
makes a motion under § 15-6-12 but omits therefrom any defense or
objection then available to him which § 15-6-12 permits to be raised by
motion, he shall not thereafter make a motion based on the defense or
objection so omitted, except a motion as provided in subdivision 15-6-
12(h)(2) on any of the grounds there stated.
-6-
#25694
action. We conclude that Raver did not waive his personal jurisdiction defenses by
failing to move to dismiss.
[¶11.] Appellees also contend that Raver waived these defenses by filing an
objection to the sale and appearing before the court on that objection. In