#25694-rev & rem-SLZ
[…] permitted under the Rules of Civil Procedure). The issue of injunctive relief was
only raised in proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law after the hearing.
Therefore, Raver had no SDCL 15-6-12(h)(1) obligation to file a Rule 12 motion or
responsive pleading asserting insufficiency of service and lack of personal
jurisdiction. Moreover, upon receiving the proposed findings and conclusions first
asserting a claim for injunctive relief, Raver timely filed written objections
asserting that the proposals were improper because he was not a party in this
2. SDCL 15-6-12(h)(1) provides:
A defense of lack of jurisdiction over the person, insufficiency of
process, or insufficiency of service of process is waived (A) if
omitted from a motion . . . described in § 15-6-12(g), or (B) if it
is neither made by motion under § 15-6-12 nor included in a
responsive pleading or an amendment thereof permitted by §
15-6-15(a) to be made as a matter of course.
3. SDCL 15-6-12(g) provides:
A party who makes a motion under § 15-6-12 may join with it any
other motions herein provided for and then available to him. If a party
makes a motion under § 15-6-12 but omits therefrom any defense or