#25694-rev & rem-SLZ
[…] -4-
#25694
504 F.3d 1130, 1138-39 (9th Cir. 2007) (considering a receiver’s unsuccessful
attempt to exercise jurisdiction over money held by a nonparty who had allegedly
violated securities laws but had not been personally served or named in a summons
and complaint).
[¶9.] In this case there is no dispute that Raver was not designated as a
party. Furthermore, although the receiver mailed Raver a copy of the notice of
hearing on the motion for approval of the sale, that mailing was not sufficient to
commence an action against Raver. See SDCL 15-6-3 (“A civil action is commenced
as provided in §§ 15-2-30 and 15-2-31.”); SDCL 15-2-30 (“An action is commenced as
to each defendant when the summons is served on him[.]”); SDCL 15-6-4(d)(8)
(providing that a summons shall be served by delivering a copy to the defendant
personally). Therefore, the circuit court did not acquire in personam jurisdiction to