Shivangi v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc.
[…] Id. at 606-08.

The Court concludes therefore, as a matter of law, that, to the extent the Plaintiffs’ claim of violation of the common law of agency is limited to the timing of the disclosure of the fact that Dean Witter was acting as a principal in the transaction, the common law imposes no greater duty than the federal securities law, and the Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on this issue.

MISSISSIPPI SECURITIES LAWS

Mississippi Securities law is substantively identical to Rule 10b-5. Miss. Code Ann. § 75-71-501 (Supp.1985) provides:

It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly,
(1) to employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud;
(2) to make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or
(3) to engage in any act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.

Sub-paragraph 2 above was added in March, 1982, after the Plaintiffs made the subject stock purchases and therefore is not applicable in this proceeding.

The Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment as to the Mississippi Blue Sky laws is based on two grounds: