#26212-a-LSW
[…] cross-examination that he and H.S. frequently had sexual intercourse in the
bathroom in the weeks leading up to the event at issue. H.S. also testified on cross-
examination that at least one of the incidences of sexual intercourse included acts of
simulated violence. This evidence, however, does not “utterly negate” any element
of force, coercion, or threat in this case. H.S. received injuries from the encounter,
________________________
(. . . continued)
that evidence would also have to utterly negate any element of force,
coercion, or threat.” 359 N.W.2d at 900.
7. SDCL 22-22-1(2) provides:
Rape is an act of sexual penetration accomplished with any
person under any of the following circumstances:
...
(2) Through the use of force, coercion, or threats of immediate
and great bodily harm against the victim or other persons
within the victim’s presence, accompanied by apparent power of
execution[.]
-7-
#26212
which were documented by medical professionals. H.S. also testified as to the
nonconsensual nature of her sexual encounter with Roach. Thus, an instruction
specifically containing the word “consent,” as proposed by Roach in his second
instruction, was not necessary.