#26367-a-LSW
[…] 2-27. While the record indicates that the Brant Lake facility will discharge surface
water into Skunk Creek, the Krsnaks’ application was insufficient to establish that
the Brant Lake facility would discharge into the groundwaters of this State.
Because the Krsnaks’ application for writ of mandamus failed to adequately
establish groundwater discharge, the trial court correctly determined that DENR
did not have a clear duty to obtain a construction permit under SDCL 34A-2-27.
[¶13.] The Krsnaks also argue that DENR abused its authority under the
second provision of SDCL 34A-2-27 and SDCL 34A-2-29. Specifically, the second
portion of SDCL 34A-2-27 provides:
[N]or may any person carry on any of the following activities
without approval of plans and specifications from the secretary
of the department pursuant to § 34A-2-29 for the disposal of all
wastes which are, or may be, discharged thereby into surface
waters of the state:
(1) The construction, installation, modification, or
operation of any disposal system or part thereof, or any
extension or addition thereto[.]
SDCL 34A-2-29 provides that “[t]he secretary, under such conditions as the
secretary may prescribe, may require the submission of such plans, specifications,
and other information as the secretary deems necessary . . . .” (Emphasis added.)