#26367-a-LSW
[…] A writ of mandamus “commands the fulfillment of an
existing legal duty, but creates no duty itself, and” does not act “upon . . . doubtful
or unsettled law.” Woodruff, 2007 S.D. 113, ¶ 3, 741 N.W.2d at 747 (quoting Sorrels
v. Queen of Peace Hosp., 1998 S.D. 12, ¶ 6, 575 N.W.2d 240, 242). “To prevail on a
writ of mandamus or prohibition, Petitioners must show ‘a clear legal right to
performance of the specific duty sought to be compelled and the [respondent] must
have a definite legal obligation to perform that duty.’” Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe
1. The full text of SDCL 21-29-1 provides:
The writ of mandamus may be issued by the Supreme and
circuit courts, to any inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or
person, to compel the performance of an act which the law
specifically enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or
station; or to compel the admission of a party to the use and
enjoyment of a right or office to which he is entitled, and from
which he is unlawfully precluded by such inferior tribunal,
corporation, board, or person.
-4-
#26367
v. Davis, 2012 S.D. 69, ¶ 13, 822 N.W.2d 62, 66 (quoting H & W Contracting, LLC v.
City of Watertown, 2001 S.D. 107, ¶ 24, 633 N.W.2d 167, 175) (alteration in
original).
[¶10.] “Mandamus may only be used to compel ministerial duties, not
discretionary duties.” Sorensen v.