#26367-a-LSW
[…] second provision of SDCL 34A-2-27 and SDCL 34A-2-29. Specifically, the second
portion of SDCL 34A-2-27 provides:
[N]or may any person carry on any of the following activities
without approval of plans and specifications from the secretary
of the department pursuant to § 34A-2-29 for the disposal of all
wastes which are, or may be, discharged thereby into surface
waters of the state:
(1) The construction, installation, modification, or
operation of any disposal system or part thereof, or any
extension or addition thereto[.]
SDCL 34A-2-29 provides that “[t]he secretary, under such conditions as the
secretary may prescribe, may require the submission of such plans, specifications,
and other information as the secretary deems necessary . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
Although “the Legislature cannot abdicate its essential power to enact basic policies
into law[,] . . . once the Legislature has created broad policy through its enactments,
-6-
#26367
it may delegate in the execution of that policy certain quasi-legislative powers or