#26270-a-GAS
[…] between a court of general jurisdiction and an administrative agency with
limited statutory authority forecloses the conclusion that constitutional rules
applicable to court judgments are necessarily applicable to work[ers’]
compensation awards.” Id. at 281-82, 100 S. Ct. at 2661. In this case, we do
not reach the res judicata effect of any factual findings of the North Dakota
WSI on the South Dakota Department of Labor.
-6-
#26270
[¶13.] South Dakota’s workers’ compensation scheme is set out in Title 62 of
the South Dakota Codified Laws. SDCL 62-3-3 describes who is bound by the
provisions of Title 62. It provides:
Every employer and employee shall be presumed to have
accepted the provisions of this title, and shall be thereby bound,
whether injury or death resulting from such injury occurs within
this state or elsewhere, except as provided by §§ 62-3-4 to 62-3-
5.1, inclusive.
SDCL 62-3-3. In Martin, we stated that this statute “suggests that the Legislature
intended Title 62 to apply to at least some injuries” occurring out of state, but the
statute does not define the scope. 2011 S.D. 57, ¶ 14, 804 N.W.2d at 69. South