Newton v. National Broadcasting Co.
[…] Essentially, Plaintiff argues that by attributing certain statements to reliable confidential sources in the broadcasts at issue, Defendants ROSS and SILVER-MAN effectively waived the protections of N.R.S. § 49.275. Plaintiff urges the Court to draw no distinction between disclosure of the substance of conversations with confidential sources and disclosure of the identities of said confidential sources. This the Court cannot do.

Nevada Revised Statute § 49.385, entitled Waiver of Privilege by Voluntary Disclosure, provides as follows:

1. A person upon whom these rules confer a privilege against disclosure of a confidential matter waives the privilege if he or his predecessor while holder of the privilege voluntarily discloses or consents to disclosure of any significant part of the matter.
2. This section does not apply if the disclosure itself is a privileged communication.

In Newburn v.