State v. Caruso
[…] Further, the court noted that Caruso has a prior felony conviction in federal court for conspiracy to distribute a controlled substance in 1993. Lastly, the court found that Caruso’s appeal was neither frivolous nor for purposes of delay. Caruso appeals the denial of bond asserting that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his motion. -2- #26351 Standard of Review [¶6.] Under SDCL 23A-43-16, in deciding whether to release a defendant pending appeal, trial courts “shall consider the criteria as set forth” in both SDCL 23A-43-4 and SDCL 23A-43-16. Once the court has considered these criteria, it “may” release a defendant pending the outcome of an appeal. SDCL 23A-43-16. “If the court in its discretion determines that the defendant is eligible for release, the court shall release the defendant in accordance with §§ 23A-43-2 and 23A-43-3.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, we review a trial court’s ultimate decision to grant or deny release under an abuse of discretion standard. State v.