MARK V. MEIERHENRY
[…] was “just kind of the caretaker . . . there to kind of do the work and be a support to
them.” Arla repeatedly testified that her motivation for filing suit was to keep the
land in the family. 2 Arla expressed feelings of disappointment and dissatisfaction
towards Claude as a farmer and as a husband and father. However, the record does
not demonstrate feelings of malice, ill will, or hostility by Arla against Claude.
2. We note that the Legislature has recognized the value of retaining farmland
in a family farm setting. See SDCL 47-9A-1. “The Legislature of the State of
South Dakota recognizes the importance of the family farm to the economic
and moral stability of the state . . . .”
-4-
#26188
Further, there is no indication that Arla believed her claim would not be held valid,
or that she was simply trying to force a settlement. The court’s discretion in
determining the claim was not malicious has not been shown to be “clearly against
reason and evidence.”