MARK V. MEIERHENRY
[…] disappointment and dissatisfaction towards Claude as a farmer and as a husband
and father,” supra ¶ 11—are a proper purpose for suing another for fraud.
[¶49.] The majority reasons that the suit was filed for proper purposes
because the “motivation for filing suit was to keep the land in the family.” Supra ¶
11. According to the majority, this motivation is a proper purpose to sue someone
for fraud because the Legislature recognizes the value of family farming.
We note that the Legislature has recognized the value of
retaining farmland in a family farm setting. See SDCL 47-9A-1.
“The Legislature of the State of South Dakota recognizes the
importance of the family farm to the economic and moral
stability of the state . . . .” [Id.]
Id. n.2. But the question in this case is a factual matter whether Arla ever
possessed any basis for claiming that she had been defrauded at the time she gifted
the land. The Legislature’s view of the value of family farming in South Dakota is
irrelevant to that question of fact.