MARK V. MEIERHENRY
[…] buildings, but that he had not sufficiently done so. She testified that in deeding the
land, she thought Claude would take better care of it. It is not unreasonable to
expect that someone would care more for property they own rather than rent. When
Claude’s care for the land did not improve, Arla filed this suit. Because Arla’s
thoughts could be those of a reasonable person, Claude has not shown that the
claim was frivolous at the time it was filed. 4
4. We note that there is no allegation that Arla’s counsel violated SDCL 15-6-
11(b) in this case, i.e., that her counsel acted improperly. SDCL 15-6-11(b)
provides:
By presenting to the court (whether by signing, filing,
submitting, or later advocating) a pleading, written motion, or
other paper, an attorney or unrepresented party is certifying
that to the best of the person's knowledge, information, and
belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the
circumstances:
(1) It is not being presented for any improper purpose, such as to
harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the
cost of litigation;
(2) The claims, defenses, and other legal contentions therein are
warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the
extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the
establishment of new law;
(3) The allegations and other factual contentions have
evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to
have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for
further investigation or discovery; and
(4) The denials of factual contentions are warranted on the
evidence or, if specifically so identified, are reasonably based on
a lack of information or belief.
-7-
#26188