MARK V. MEIERHENRY
[…] discretion refers to a discretion exercised to an end or purpose not justified by, and
clearly against reason and evidence.” Ronan v. Sanford Health, 2012 S.D. 6, ¶ 8,
809 N.W.2d 834, 836 (quoting St. John v. Peterson, 2011 S.D. 58, ¶ 10, 804 N.W.2d
71, 74). “We will overturn the trial court’s findings of fact on appeal only when a
complete review of the evidence leaves the Court with a definite and firm conviction
that a mistake has been made.” Nemec v. Goeman, 2012 S.D. 14, ¶ 11, 810 N.W.2d
443, 446 (quoting Pietrzak v. Schroeder, 2009 S.D. 1, ¶ 38, 759 N.W.2d 734, 744).
ANALYSIS
[¶8.] SDCL 15-17-51 provides:
If a civil action or special proceeding is dismissed and if the
court determines that it was frivolous or brought for malicious
purposes, the court shall order the party whose cause of action
or defense was dismissed to pay part or all expenses incurred by
the person defending the matter, including reasonable attorneys’
fees.
The terms “frivolous” and “malicious” are stated in the alternative. To recover
attorney’s fees, the applicant must prove at least one of these conditions. After a
hearing, the circuit court held that Arla’s action was not frivolous or malicious.
Malicious