#26065-a-DG
[…] decision for Prue was the result of partial or biased arbitration. “[N]ot all dealings
rise to the level of creating the impression—or reality—of possible bias so as to
warrant vacating an arbitration award based on ‘evident partiality.’” Daiichi
-13-
#26065
Hawaii Real Estate Corp., 82 P.3d at 427. Because the phone call here is not
evident and also does not rise to the level of partiality, we affirm on this issue.5
[¶29.] 3. Whether the circuit court erred in concluding that the
arbitration panel provided findings of fact and
conclusions of law sufficient to support its decision.
[¶30.] SDCL 21-25A-24(3) provides: “Upon application of a party, the court
shall vacate an award where . . . [t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers . . . .” The
FAA provides:
In any of the following cases the United States court in and for
the district wherein the award was made may make an order
vacating the award upon the application of any party to the