#26065-a-DG
[…] proceeding is deemed to have waived the right to challenge the decision based on
‘evident partiality.’” Daiichi Hawaii Real Estate Corp. v. Lichter, 82 P.3d 411, 431-
32 (Haw. 2003). According to the record, DT-Trak did not raise a claim of arbitrator
partiality before or during arbitration, even though Prue alleges that DT-Trak’s
counsel had the phone records at least seven months before the arbitration hearing.
Because it is difficult to tell from the record whether DT-Trak could have alleged
partiality sooner, we will assume that the issue is not waived.
[¶23.] SDCL 21-25A-24(2) provides: “Upon application of a party, the court
shall vacate an award where . . . [t]here was evident partiality by an arbitrator
appointed as a neutral or corruption in any of the arbitrators or misconduct
prejudicing the rights of any party . . .” (Emphasis added.) DT-Trak relies on 9
U.S.C. § 10(a)(2), which provides that a court may vacate an arbitration award
“where there was evident partiality or corruption in the arbitrators . . . .”2 The
2. In full, 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(2) provides: “In any of the following cases the United