State v. Torres
[…] -1-
#25799

admitted to her that he shot Bordeaux. To show the jury the extent of Bordeaux’s

injuries, the State, in addition to other evidence, submitted photographs of

Bordeaux’s wounds taken at the hospital. The jury determined Torres fired the

shots and convicted him of attempted murder and commission of a felony with a

firearm.

[¶5.]        The trial court ordered Torres to serve two consecutive 25-year

sentences for the crimes. The trial court ordered the consecutive sentences

pursuant to SDCL 22-14-12, which provides that any person convicted of a felony

while armed with a firearm is guilty of an additional Class 2 felony. The statute

also provides that the sentence for the additional felony “shall be [served]

consecutive to any other sentences imposed for a violation of the principal felony.”

Torres appeals.

                            ANALYSIS AND DECISION

[¶6.]        1.     Whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying
                    Torres’s motion in limine to exclude a cell phone video of the