654 N.W.2d 206; Wagner v. Brownlee (Brownlee II), 2006 S.D. 38, 713 N.W.2d 592;
[…] the equipment declined in value during the relevant three-year period. More
importantly, relying upon the predecessors to SDCL 15-6-52, this Court has long
held that “[w]hen issues of fact are triable by the court, the parties are entitled to a
finding of fact upon each material issue of ultimate fact properly presented by the
pleadings.” Ellens v. Lind, 65 S.D. 620, 277 N.W. 40, 42 (1937). But the circuit
court’s quotations from Brownlee III are insufficient as a matter of law to constitute
findings of fact. SDCL 15-6-52(a) requires that “[i]n all actions tried upon the facts
without a jury or with an advisory jury, the court shall . . . find the facts specially
and state separately its conclusions of law thereon.” Clearly, the circuit court’s
quotations of this Court’s conclusions in Brownlee III are not findings of historical
-17-
#25891
fact on the material issue in the case; i.e., the amount by which the equipment
declined in value between 2003 and 2006.8