Weekley v. Wagner
[…] More importantly, relying upon the predecessors to SDCL 15-6-52, this Court has long held that “[w]hen issues of fact are triable by the court, the parties are entitled to a finding of fact upon each material issue of ultimate fact properly presented by the pleadings.” Ellens v. Lind, 65 S.D. 620, 277 N.W. 40, 42 (1937). But the circuit court’s quotations from Brownlee III are insufficient as a matter of law to constitute findings of fact. SDCL 15-6-52(a) requires that “[i]n all actions tried upon the facts without a jury or with an advisory jury, the court shall . . . find the facts specially and state separately its conclusions of law thereon.” Clearly, the circuit court’s quotations of this Court’s conclusions in Brownlee III are not findings of historical -17- #25891 fact on the material issue in the case; i.e., the amount by which the equipment declined in value between 2003 and 2006.8 [¶39.] Because “the circuit court . . . [failed