United States Court of Appeals
[…] expressly advocate the passage or defeat of a ballot issue.
Iowa Code § 68A.102(18). A PAC has several requirements: filing a “statement of
organization,” id. § 68A.201(1), filing disclosure reports, id. §§ 68A.401, 68A.402,
68A.402A, appointing a chair and treasurer, id. § 68A.203(1)(a)-(b), properly
receiving, depositing, and remitting funds, id. § 68A.203(1)-(3), segregating PAC
funds, id. § 68A.203(2)(d), maintaining records, id. § 68A.203(3)-(4), and dissolving
after “it will no longer receive contributions or make disbursements,” id. § 68A.402B.
“‘[P]ermanent organization’ means an organization that is continuing, stable,
and enduring, and was originally organized for purposes other than engaging in
election activities.” Id. § 68A.402(9). “A permanent organization temporarily
engaging in activity described in section 68A.102, subsection 18, shall organize a
political committee.” Id. Then, it is subject to PAC requirements. Id.
-5-
Alternatively, an entity that makes an “independent expenditure” may become
an “independent expenditure committee.”
“[I]ndependent expenditure” means one or more expenditures in excess