United States Court of Appeals
[…] regulations”). Iowa has not threatened to classify IRTL as a PAC or permanent
organization, let alone threatened to so classify it without applying the major-purpose
test.
True, the Iowa Supreme Court does not expressly require Buckley’s major-
purpose test. In its qualification to its answer, the court held that if a corporation’s
“major purpose is not the type of activity described in section 68A.102(18),” it can
make independent expenditures without becoming a PAC or permanent organization.
See IRTL, 808 N.W.2d at 430 & n.7 (emphasis in original). Under subsection
68A.102(18), a PAC is a person who accepts contributions, makes expenditures, or
incurs indebtedness over $750 “to expressly advocate the nomination, election, or
defeat of a candidate for public office, or to expressly advocate the passage or defeat
of a ballot issue.” Iowa Code § 68A.102(18) (emphasis added). The “interests held
to justify restricting corporate campaign speech or its functional equivalent do not
justify restricting issue advocacy.” Fed. Election Comm’n v. Wisconsin Right To