This decision was not selected for publication in the New Mexico Appellate Reports. Please see
[…] 10 the commission of the crime). We will address each of Defendant’s arguments in turn.
11 Sufficient Evidence Supports Defendant’s First Degree Murder Conviction
12 {11} Although he does not deny killing Murillo, Defendant claims there was
13 insufficient evidence to prove he killed Murillo with premeditation and deliberation.
14 In New Mexico, first-degree murder includes “the killing of one human being by
15 another without lawful justification or excuse . . . by any kind of willful, deliberate
16 and premeditated killing.” NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(A)(1) (1994). “The word
17 deliberate means arrived at or determined upon as a result of careful thought and the
18 weighing of the consideration for and against the proposed course of action.” UJI 14-
19 201 NMRA. “Although deliberate intent requires a ‘calculated judgment’ to kill, the
4
1 weighing required for deliberate intent ‘may be arrived at in a short period of time.’”
2 State v. Largo, 2012-NMSC-015, ¶ 31, 278 P.3d 532 (quoting UJI 14-201). The jury