This decision was not selected for publication in the New Mexico Appellate Reports. Please see
[…] 13 finding required by law.”
14 {35} Although Defendant did not preserve this issue below, “[a] trial court does not
15 have jurisdiction to impose an illegal sentence on a defendant and, therefore, any party
16 may challenge an illegal sentence for the first time on appeal.” State v. Paiz, 2011-
17 NMSC-008, ¶ 33, 149 N.M. 412, 249 P.3d 1235. Section 31-18-16(A) provides that
18 when the jury makes a separate finding of fact “that a firearm was used in the
19 commission of a noncapital felony the basic sentence of imprisonment prescribed for
20 the offense in Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978 shall be increased by one year . . . .”
15
1 (emphasis added).
2 {36} First-degree murder is a capital felony. NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(A) (“Whoever
3 commits murder in the first degree is guilty of a capital felony.”) (emphasis added).
4 The firearm enhancement does not apply to capital felonies, only noncapital felonies.
5 State v. King, 90 N.M. 377, 379, 563 P.2d 1170, 1172 (Ct. App. 1977) (“[F]irst degree
6 murder is defined as a capital felony and the firearm enhancement provision does not