Filed 6/13/13 Abers v. Rohrs CA4/3
[…] dismissing the petition on the ground the homeowners failed to properly serve the
petition within 100 days of the arbitrator’s award as required by section 1288. Over the
homeowners’ strenuous opposition, the court granted the motion.
DISCUSSION
1. Service of Petition by Mail was Insufficient to Confer Jurisdiction over Trustees
Section 1288 requires that “[a] petition to vacate an [arbitration] award
. . . shall be served and filed not later than 100 days after the date of service of a signed
copy of the award on petitioner.” Section 1286.4 limits the court’s power to vacate an
award, stating that a “court may not vacate an award unless: [¶] (a) A petition or
response requesting the award be vacated has been duly served and filed; or [¶] (b) A
petition or response requesting that the award be corrected has been duly served and filed
and: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) All petitioners and respondents have been given reasonable notice
that the court will be requested at the hearing to vacate the award or that the court on its
own motion has determined to vacate the award and all petitioners and respondents have
5
been given an opportunity to show why the award should not be vacated.” (Italics
added.)
The requirements for serving a petition to vacate an arbitration award are
governed by section 1290.4, which specifies that “[a] copy of the petition and a written
notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the