Filed 6/13/13 Abers v. Rohrs CA4/3
[…] petition or response requesting that the award be corrected has been duly served and filed
and: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) All petitioners and respondents have been given reasonable notice
that the court will be requested at the hearing to vacate the award or that the court on its
own motion has determined to vacate the award and all petitioners and respondents have
5
been given an opportunity to show why the award should not be vacated.” (Italics
added.)
The requirements for serving a petition to vacate an arbitration award are
governed by section 1290.4, which specifies that “[a] copy of the petition and a written
notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the
petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for
the service of such petition and notice.” (§ 1290.4, subd. (a), italics added.) However,
“[i]f the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall
be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously appeared in
the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance with this subdivision:
[¶] (1) Service within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the
service of summons in an action.” (§ 1290.4, subd. (b), italics added.)
The homeowners first argument is that their service of the petition by
overnight mail was appropriate under section 1290.4, subdivision (a), because it
substantially complied with Paragraph 16 of the ground leases which includes a provision