Filed 6/13/13 P. v. Song CA2/5
[…] process rights. He further asserts the trial court abused its discretion under section 1009,
governing amendments to accusatory pleadings. (See People v. Miralrio (2008) 167
Cal.App.4th 448, 458 [review of a decision under section 1009 is for an abuse of
discretion]; People v. Bolden (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 707, 716 [same].) These arguments
are without merit. No amendment was necessary. And there is no showing of prejudice
to defendant.
In People v. Britton (1936) 6 Cal.2d 1, 2, the defendants were charged with and
convicted of kidnapping for the purpose of robbery in violation of section 209. When
Britton was decided, the applicable version of section 209 (Stats. 1933, ch. 1025, § 1, pp.
2617-2618) provided, “‘Every person who seizes, confines, inveigles, entices, decoys,
abducts, conceals, kidnaps or carries away any individual by any means whatsoever with
intent to hold or detain, or who holds or detains, such individual for ransom, reward or to
commit extortion or robbery or to exact from relatives or friends of such person any
money or valuable thing, or who aids or abets any such act, is guilty of a felony and upon
conviction thereof shall suffer death or shall be punished by imprisonment in the state
prison for life without possibility of parole, at the discretion of the jury trying the same,
6
in cases in which the person or persons subjected to such kidnap[p]ing suffers or suffer
bodily harm or shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with
possibility of parole in cases where such person or persons do not suffer bodily harm.’”
(People v. Britton, supra, 6 Cal.2d at pp. 2-3, italics added.) In 1982, section 209,
subdivision (a) was amended to extend the life without parole penalty to cases where the