In re MARLON R., a Person Coming Under the
[…] probation officer or law enforcement officer. Minor is not to associate with any known
criminal gang members as identified to him by a probation officer or law enforcement
officer.”
D. The terms “marker pens” and “marking pens” must be modified to
“felt tip markers.”
Probation condition No. 19 also prohibits possession of “marker pens” (as orally
pronounced) or “marking pens” (dispositional order). Appellant argues that the term
“marker pens” is unconstitutionally vague. We agree. The probation condition must be
modified to prohibit possession of felt tip markers.
Penal Code section 594.2, subdivision (a) prohibits possession of, inter alia, spray
paint, felt tip markers and carbide scribes with the intent to commit vandalism or graffiti.
The term felt tip marker is defined in this section as “any broad-tipped marker pen with a
tip exceeding three-eighths of one inch in width, or any similar implement containing an
ink that is not water soluble.” (§ 594.2, subd. (c)(1).)
“[T]he underpinning of a vagueness challenge is the due process concept of ‘fair
warning.’ [Citation.]” (Sheena K., supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 890.) Probation conditions
‘“must be sufficiently precise for the probationer to know what is required of him, and for