MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] *493 Analysis
The Exchange purports to invoke an absolute privilege against disclosure of the details of its investigation, and in doing so it relies upon both a provision of the Commodities Exchange Act and an Exchange rule that has been approved by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (“the Commission”). Upon examination, neither supports the existence of such an absolute privilege. Nonetheless, the record reflects a basis for recognizing a conditional privilege against disclosure of the information.
A. The Absolute Privilege Claim
The statutory provision in question is section 8c(l) of the Commodity Exchange Act, 7 U.S.C. § 12c(l), which provides as follows:
(1)(A) Any exchange or the Commission if the exchange fails to act, may suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any person who is a member of that exchange, or deny any person access to the exchange. Any such action shall be taken solely in accordance with the rules of that exchange.
(B) Any suspension, expulsion, disciplinary, or access denial procedure established by an exchange rule shall provide for written notice to the Commission and to the person who is suspended, expelled or disciplined, or denied access, within thirty days, which includes the reasons for the exchange action in the form and manner the Commission prescribes. An exchange shall make public its findings and the reasons for the exchange action in any such proceeding, including the action taken or the penalty imposed, but shall not disclose the evidence therefor, except to the person who is suspended, expelled, or disciplined, or denied access, and to the Commission. (emphasis added.)
Although the Exchange urges that this section unambiguously bars disclosure of any investigative materials in civil discovery — even if the Exchange is a party — 1 that is plainly not the case.