NRG Power Marketing, LLC v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] B. Undue Discrimination In its petition for review, NRG argues that FERC failed to demonstrate that its orders are not unduly discriminatory. FERC asserts, however, that NRG waived its undue discrimination argument because it did not raise the issue in its request for hearing, as it was required to do under § 313 of the Federal Power Act. See 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b) (“No objection to the order of the Commission shall be considered by the [reviewing] court unless such objection shall have been urged before the Commission in the application for rehearing unless there is reasonable ground for failure so to do.”). We have explained that § 313 is construed strictly, and that “objections not explicitly presented in proceedings below, but arguably ‘implicit’ in other objections, were not properly preserved.” Entergy Services, Inc. v. FERC, 391 F.3d 1240, 1247 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (citing Kelley ex rel. Mich.