Alpine Village Co. v. City of McCall
[…] Their argument is based in part on the belief that Alpine cannot be said to have recovered the just compensation to which it is constitutionally entitled if it is not also awarded attorney fees and costs incurred to present its claims. In support, Alpine cites Ada County Highway Dist. By and Through Fairbanks v. Acarrequi, 105 Idaho 873, 874, 673 P.2d 1067, 1068 (1983). McCall argues that it should be awarded attorney fees on appeal under I.C. § 12-117 on the grounds that Alpine unreasonably ignored settled precedent. Idaho Code section 12-117(1) states: Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person, the state agency, political subdivision or the court hearing the proceeding, including on appeal, shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees and other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law. “The Court employs a two-part test for I.C. § 12–117 on appeal: the party seeking fees must be the prevailing party and the losing party must have acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” City of Osburn v. Randel, 152 Idaho 906, 910, 277 P.3d 353, 357 (2012). On appeal, all of the issues raised by Alpine have been resolved in favor of McCall, therefore they are the prevailing party. Additionally, Alpine pursued these issues without a reasonable basis in fact or law.