UNPUBLISHED
[…] Mukasey, 552 F.3d 397, 400 (4th
Cir. 2009); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(3). The “denial of a
motion to reopen is reviewed with extreme deference, given that
motions to reopen are disfavored because every delay works to
the advantage of the deportable alien who wishes merely to
remain in the United States.” Sadhvani v. Holder, 596 F.3d 180,
182 (4th Cir. 2009) (internal quotation marks omitted). The
motion “shall state the new facts that will be proven at a
2
hearing to be held if the motion is granted and shall be
supported by affidavits and other evidentiary material.” 8
C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(3). Also, the motion shall not be granted
unless it appears to the immigration judge that the evidence
“sought to be offered is material and was not available and
could not have been discovered or presented at the former
hearing.” Id.
Here, it is undisputed that Harrison’s motion was
untimely since it was filed more than ninety days after the
immigration judge’s order. The Board found that Harrison was
not diligent in pursuing her claim that she received ineffective