System Fuels, Inc. v. United States
[…] See Parker v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 974 F.2d 164, 166 (Fed. Cir. 1992) (disregarding the post hoc affidavit of an agency officer who asserted that the agency had a long-standing policy of interpreting 5 C.F.R. § 831.501 as imposing a deadline for the agency’s receipt of an application). Mr. Funches’s proposed testimony as to why the NRC’s fees increased presents the same problem. As NRC’s CFO, he was an advisor, not a decisionmaker. See 10 C.F.R. § 1.31(a) (stating that the CFO “[o]versees all financial management activities relating to NRC’s programs and operations and provides advice to the Chairman on financial management matters”); see also 10 C.F.R. § 1.31(k) (the CFO “[r]eviews, on a periodic basis, fees and other charges imposed by NRC for services provided and makes recommendations for revising those charges, as appropriate”). Therefore, Mr. Funches’s testimony, fourteen years after the rule change, would be neither contemporaneous nor official. For these reasons, the court has determined that Mr.