In re the Marriage of CRYSTAL and
[…] concluded that the order in question advanced the 'best interest' of the child." (Ibid.)
In an initial custody and visitation determination, a trial court, considering all of
the circumstances, has the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best
interests of a child. (Burgess, supra, 13 Cal.4th at pp. 31-32; Fam. Code, § 3040, subd.
(c).)7 In making a determination of the best interests of a child, a trial court should
consider various factors, including the health, safety, and welfare of the child (§ 3011,
subd. (a)), the nature and amount of contact with both parents (id., subd. (c)), "[a]ny
history of abuse by one parent or any other person seeking custody" against "[a]ny child"
and/or "[t]he other parent" (id., subd. (b)(1), (b)(2), italics added), and which parent is
more likely to allow the child frequent and continuing contact with the noncustodial
parent (§ 3040, subd. (a)(1)).