Walsh v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] See Ford Recert.Opp. (dated April 29, 1988), pp 11-16 & Tab 1; Pl.Mem. (dated Feb. 29, 1988) pp. 60-83. The plaintiffs have also agreed to exclude any potential plaintiffs from Texas on non-privity grounds and from American Samoa, the Canal Zone, Guam, Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands as they have failed to locate any applicable case law in these jurisdictions.

. Alternative A of U.C.C. Section 2-318 reads as follows:

A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest of his house if it is reasonable to expect that such a‘person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section.
Alternative B of U.C.C. Section 2-318 reads: A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section.

. The following jurisdictions have adopted Alternative A of U.C.C. Section 2-318: Alaska, the District of Columbia, Kentucky, Michigan, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Jersey, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Tennessee and West Virginia.