Walsh v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Stihl, Inc., 449 F.Supp. 693, 695 (E.D.Tenn.1977).

. Compare, Payne v. Soft Sheen Prods., Inc., 486 A.2d 712, 725-26 (D.C.1985) ("product ‘misuse’ is defined as use of a product in a manner that could not reasonably be foreseen by the defendant") with Hallmark Color Labs, Inc. v. Damon Corp., 20 Mass.App.Ct. 909, 477 N.E.2d 1052 (Mass.App.1985) (Under the doctrine of product misuse, a breach of implied warranty claim may be nullified where the user put a product to a use other than its intended one) and N.C.Gen.Stat. § 99B-4(1) (1985) (no product liability if "[t]he use of the product giving rise to the product liability action was contrary to any express and adequate instructions or warnings delivered with, appearing on, or at*275tached to the product”) and Idaho Code § 6-1405(3)(a) (Supp.1987) ("'misuse' occurs when the product user does not act in manner that would be expected of an ordinary reasonably prudent person ...”).