Tribeca Lending Corp. v. James E. McCormick
[…] Instead, Mr. McCormick merely has asserted the subject counterclaims in response to the unlawful detainer/debt collection action filed by Tribeca. As such, W. Va. Code § 46A-5-102 (1974) (Repl. Vol. 2006) provides the statute of limitations that is applicable to the facts of this case. In its opinion, the majority has recognized that W. Va. Code § 46A-5-101(1) (1996) (Repl. Vol. 2006) provides the time periods for a consumer to file a cause of action against a creditor to assert violations of the West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act. The first subsection of W. Va. Code § 46A-5-101, which forms the basis for the second certified question, directs: 5 (1) If a creditor has violated the provisions of this chapter applying to collection of excess charges, security in sales and leases, disclosure with respect to consumer leases, receipts, statements of account and evidences of payment, limitations on default charges, assignment of earnings, authorizations to confess judgment, illegal, fraudulent or unconscionable conduct, any prohibited debt collection practice, or restrictions on interest in land as security, assignment of earnings to regulated consumer lender, security agreement on household goods for benefit of regulated consumer lender, and renegotiation by regulated consumer lender of loan discharged in bankruptcy, the consumer has a cause of action to recover actual damages and in addition a right in an action to recover from the person violating this chapter a penalty in an amount determined by the court not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars. With respect to violations arising from consumer credit sales or consumer loans made pursuant to revolving charge accounts or revolving loan accounts, or from sales as defined in article six of this chapter, no action pursuant to this subsection may be brought more than four years after the violations occurred. With respect to violations arising from other consumer credit sales or consumer loans, no action pursuant to this subsection may be brought more than one year after the due date of the last scheduled payment of the agreement. (Emphasis added). W. Va.