Tribeca Lending Corp. v. James E. McCormick
[…] Given that the inclusion of Tribeca’s additional language in its complaint sufficiently placed Mr. McCormick on notice of the existence of a debt collection action and in light of the protections afforded to consumers in such proceedings, 2 I vehemently dissent to the majority’s disposition of the second certified question to bar Mr. McCormick’s consumer counterclaims. Rather, Mr. McCormick’s counterclaims are governed by W. Va. Code § 46A-5-102 (1974) (Repl. Vol. 2006), which provides: Rights granted by this chapter may be asserted as a defense, setoff or counterclaim to an action against a consumer without regard to any limitation of actions. (Emphasis added). Accord Syl. pt. 6, Chrysler Credit Corp. v. Copley, 189 W. Va. 90, 428 S.E.2d 313 (1993) (“Where a consumer is sued for the balance due on a consumer transaction, any asserted defense, setoff, or counterclaim available under the Consumer Credit Protection Act, W. Va. Code, 46A-2-101, et seq., may be asserted without regard to any limitation of actions under W. Va. Code, 46A-5-102 (1974).”). Under the statute of limitations grace period provided by W. Va. Code § 46A-5-102, it is clear that Mr. McCormick timely asserted his consumer counterclaims in response to Tribeca’s second unlawful detainer action.