Tribeca Lending Corp. v. James E. McCormick
[…] Code § 46A-5-102 (1974) (Repl. Vol. 2006), supplies such information. See generally Syl. pt. 1, UMWA by Trumka v. 6 Kingdon, 174 W. Va. 330, 325 S.E.2d 120 (1984) (“The general rule of statutory construction requires that a specific statute be given precedence over a general statute relating to the same subject matter where the two cannot be reconciled.”). Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 46A-5-102, a consumer may assert counterclaims arising under the West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act at any time: “Rights granted by this chapter may be asserted as a defense, setoff or counterclaim to an action against a consumer without regard to any limitation of actions.” (Emphasis added). This Court has interpreted this language as meaning that a consumer’s counterclaims asserting such rights are not barred by statutes of limitations that might otherwise be applicable to such claims but for the operation of W. Va.