Tribeca Lending Corp. v. James E. McCormick
[…] McCormick. See, e.g., W. Va. Code § 46A-1-103(1) (1996) (Repl. Vol. 2006) (noting that West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act regulates consumer loans and establishes remedies for violations of such provisions); W. Va. Code § 46A-5-101 (enumerating claims consumer may assert against lender or debt collector alleging violations of West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act). Thus, Tribeca, as it has acknowledged in the attachment to its complaint, is a debt collector in these proceedings, and Mr. McCormick is a consumer. See W. Va. Code § 46A-2-122(d) (1996) (Repl. Vol. 2006) (defining “debt collector” as “any person or organization engaging directly or indirectly in debt collection”); W. Va. Code § 46A-2-122(c) (further defining “debt collection” as “any action, conduct or practice of soliciting claims for collection or in the collection of claims owed or due or alleged to be owed or due by a consumer”). See also W. Va. Code § 46A-1-102(12) (1996) (Repl. Vol. 2006) (explaining that “consumer” “means a natural person who incurs debt 9 pursuant to . . . a consumer loan”); W. Va.