ORDER DENYING MOTION FOR CLASS CERTIFICATION
[…] Congress, however, has not amended the Cable Act since its passage in 1984.
. 18 U.S.C. § 2520 (1970), amended by 18 U.S.C. § 2520(b) (1986) and 18 U.S.C. § 2521 (1986). Section 2520(b) provides for (1) "such preliminary and other equitable or declaratory relief as may be appropriate,” (2) "damages under subsection (c) and punitive damages in appropriate cases" and (3) "a reasonable attorney’s fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.” Section 2521 provides that a United States district court may, upon suit by the Attorney General of the United States, issue a restraining order, prohibition or take "other action, as is warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial injury” to individuals upon whose behalf the suit is commenced or to the United States.
. The original civil liability section of TILA, as enacted in 1968, was the statutory enforcement provision under which Ratner was decided.