140 T.C. No. 16
[…] C.F.R. pt. 1410 (2011). Under the CRP, the USDA may enter into contracts with
owners and operators of land “to conserve and improve the soil, water, and
wildlife resources of such land and to address issues raised by State, regional, and
national conservation initiatives.” 16 U.S.C. sec. 3831(a). Owners and operators
of land agree to implement a conservation plan and refrain from using the land for
agricultural purposes. Id. sec. 3832(a). In return, the USDA shares the cost of
carrying out the conservation plan and pays to the owner or operator an “annual
rental payment”.5 Id. sec. 3833.
5
Tit. 16 U.S.C. sec. 3833(2) (2012) provides that the annual “rental”
payment is intended to compensate owners and operators for “(A) the conversion
of highly erodible cropland normally devoted to the production of an agricultural
commodity on a farm or ranch to a less intensive use; and (B) the retirement of any
cropland base and allotment history that the owner or operator agrees to retire
permanently.”
-6-
B. Petitioner’s Enrollment in the CRP and the CRP Contracts
In 1997 petitioner submitted applications to the USDA, offering for
enrollment in the CRP the tillable land on the Grant County property as well as the
remaining 191 acres of the Roberts County property.