United States Court of Appeals
[…] convince the court that the [additional] services are ‘necessary to an adequate
defense.’” Solon, 596 F.3d at 1209–10 (quoting United States v. Greschner, 802
F.2d 373, 376 (10th Cir. 1986)).
We note that, unlike a defendant’s right to spend his own money ad
infinitum on counsel of his choosing, see United States v. Gonzalez-Lopez, 548
U.S. 140, 144 (2006), the right to court-appointed counsel is geared toward the
goal of ensuring constitutionally adequate representation, see United States v.
Flanders, 491 F.3d 1197, 1216 (10th Cir. 2007) (citing Caplin & Drysdale, 491
U.S. at 624); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a) (“Representation under each [CJA]
plan shall include counsel and investigative, expert, and other services necessary
for adequate representation.” (emphases added)). Indeed, the federal judiciary’s
model CJA plan contemplates that a defendant might request the appointment of
an “additional attorney,” but suggests that such appointment is available only in
“extremely difficult case[s] . . . [and] in the interest of justice.” 7A Guidelines