Teasdale v. Marin General Hospital
[…] The court wishes to stress, however, the limited nature of its holding in this case. It does not purport to interpret the Health Care Quality Improvement Act vis-a-vis actions to which, unlike in this case, that Act is directly applicable. The court only addresses the issues involved to the limited extent necessary to decide the particular motion before it.

B. Certification for Immediate Appeal

Because the court grants plaintiff’s motion to reverse Magistrate Judge Wilken’s *696order, the court now addresses defendants’ motion to certify this issue for appeal, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b), to the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals. The court finds that its order reversing Magistrate Judge Wilken’s denial of plaintiff’s motion to compel peer review records does not “involve[ ] a controlling question of law as to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion” and that “an immediate appeal from the order” will not “materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.” Thus, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b), the court hereby DENIES defendants’ motion to certify this order for immediate appeal to the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals.