MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] 1. Attorney-Client Privilege
Rule 501 of the Federal Rules of Evidence states:
[I]n civil actions and proceedings, with respect to an element of a claim or defense as to which State law supplies the rule of decision, the privilege of a witness, person, government, State, or political subdivision thereof shall be determined in accordance with State law.
FedR.Evid. 501. In this action the substantive laws of the state of Nebraska apply. Thus, Nebraska law governs the question of attorney-client privilege. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 27-503(2) provides:
A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client (a) between himself or his representative and his lawyer or his lawyer’s representative, or (b) between his lawyer and the lawyer’s representative, or (c) by him or his lawyer to a lawyer representing another in a matter of common interest, or (d) between representatives of the client or between the client and a representative of the client, or (e) between lawyers representing the client.
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 27-503(2).
The party asserting a privilege has the burden of proving its existence. McFadden v. Norton Co., 118 F.R.D. 625, 627 (D.Neb.1988), citing FTC v. Shaffner, 626 F.2d 32, 37 (7th Cir.1980); Heathman v.