IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] See Coleman v. Sopher, 194 W. Va. 90, 94, 459 S.E.2d 367, 371 (1995) (“The usual
prerequisite for our appellate jurisdiction is a final judgment, final in respect that it ends the
case.”). This “rule of finality” is not an absolute rule. Rather, there is a “narrow category
7
of orders that are subject to permissible interlocutory appeal.” Robinson v. Pack, 223 W. Va.
828, 831, 679 S.E.2d 660, 663 (2009). The Robinson Court explained that,
[o]bjections to allowing an appeal from an interlocutory
order are typically rooted in the need for finality. The
provisions of West Virginia Code § 58-5-1 (2005) establish that
appeals may be taken in civil actions from “a final judgment of
any circuit court or from an order of any circuit court
constituting a final judgment.” Id. Justice Cleckley elucidated
in James M.B. v. Carolyn M., 193 W. Va. 289, 456 S.E.2d 16
(1995), that “[t]his rule, commonly referred to as the ‘rule of
finality,’ is designed to prohibit ‘piecemeal appellate review of
trial court decisions which do not terminate the litigation[.]’”