P. v. Martinez CA3
[…] At sentencing, the trial court selected another count for which a determinate sentence was imposed as the principal term. For each child pornography possession count, it imposed a prison term of one-third the statutory middle term, i.e., eight months. On counts 14, 15, 32 and 54, the court ordered the eight-month sentence to be 1 Section 311.11(a) provides in relevant part: “Every person who knowingly possesses or controls any matter, representation of information, data, or image, including, but not limited to, any film, filmstrip, photograph, negative, slide, photocopy, videotape, video laser disc, computer hardware, computer software, computer floppy disc, data storage media, CD-ROM, or computer-generated equipment or any other computer-generated image that contains or incorporates in any manner, any film or filmstrip, the production of which involves the use of a person under the age of 18 years, knowing that the matter depicts a person under the age of 18 years personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision (d) of [Penal Code] Section 311.4, is guilty of a felony . . . .” 2 consecutive to all other terms; on count 16, it ordered the upper term of three years to run concurrent with the principal determinant term. The court also imposed an aggregate indeterminate prison term of 335 years to life.