Allianz Insurance v. Garrett
[…] The motion was further argued on January 11th, and neither party objected to the documents that had been filed since the initial hearing. Therefore, they will be considered as part of the facts, as the motion to dismiss is converted into a motion for summary judgment. Still, the subsequently filed exhibits leave the facts undisputed.

Arguments

Allianz’s claim for contribution is made under Virginia Code § 8.01-34. Garrett’s defense is made under Virginia Code § 8.01-35.1. The former statute provides as follows:

“Contribution among wrongdoers may be enforced when the wrong results from negligence and involves no moral turpitude.”

The pertinent parts of the latter statute provide as follows:

A. When a release ... is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury ...: