Allianz Insurance v. Garrett
[…] The release is the agreement which must be evidenced by a signed writing. The release in Jones was not in writing, so the court held that § 8.01-35.1 did not apply, but that the common law did. The release of Whalen was not in writing. It was by operation of law. The settlement between Whalen and his grandchildren was approved by the court and a written order was entered, and the judgments entered against him following the approval of the settlement were in writing. Those writings, however, can not be equated with the writing required by Va.Code § 8.01.35.1. The Virginia statute begins as follows: “A. When a release ... is given in good faith to one or more persons liable in tort for the same injury ...: 1. It shall not discharge any of the other tort-feasors from liability for the injury ... unless its terms so provide.” There simply is no writing evidencing the release of Whalen, nor were the settlement approval and judgment orders entered in New Jersey the writings contemplated by the Virginia statute.