5. On November 9, 1993, pursuant to the notice provisions and statutory procedures, the defendants sent a claim and cost bond for each of the vehicles to the DEA in an amount totalling $6,078. These documents were sent by overnight delivery and should have been received on November 10, 1993.
6. The government, to date, has not commenced a civil forfeiture action against the vehicles; January 9,1994 was the sixtieth day to have passed from the filing date *143of the claims and cost bonds on November 10, 1993.
The Schmitz contend that they are entitled to the return of their property under 21 U.S.C. § 888(c), which provides that:
Not later than 60 days after a claim and cost bond have been filed under section 1608 of Title 19 ... the Attorney General shall file a complaint for forfeiture in the appropriate district court, except that the court may extend the period for filing for good cause shown or on agreement of the parties. If the Attorney General does not file a complaint as specified in the preceding sentence, the court shall order the return of the conveyance to the owner and the forfeiture may not take place.
The government responds that since criminal forfeiture proceedings have been instituted through the inclusion of the property in the indictment, it would be duplicative to commence a parallel civil forfeiture action.