Smith v. Smith
[…] The court disagrees with defendants’ interpretation of § 154.073(d). This subsection of the ADR Act is an exception to the statute’s otherwise broad prohibition against disclosing confidential oral communications and written materials. Subsection (d) permits the issue of confidentiality to be presented in camera to the court having jurisdiction of the proceedings if § 154.073’s confidentiality requirements conflict with other legal requirements for disclosure of communications or materials.10 Without § 154.-073(d), the Texas ADR Act arguably would preclude even the presiding judge from learning the content of mediation communications. See § 154.053(c) (“Unless the parties agree otherwise, all matters, including the conduct and demeanor of the parties and their counsel during the settlement process, are confidential and may never be disclosed to anyone, including the appointing court.”). Defendants misread the proviso by urging that it mandates such a proceeding. The magistrate judge did not act contrary to law by failing to consider in camera the Mediator’s testimony.

D