Smith v. Smith
[…] “A court cannot force the disputants to peaceably resolve their differences, but it can compel them to sit down with each other.” Decker, 824 S.W.2d at 250. “Chapter 154 contemplates mandatory referral only, not mandatory negotiation.” Id at 251. A court cannot compel the parties to negotiate in good faith. Id.

Under the Texas ADR scheme, “[t]he job of a mediator is simply to facilitate communication between the parties and thereby encourage reconciliation, settlement and understanding among them.” In re Ames, 860. S.W.2d 590, 592 (Tex.App.1993, no writ) (citing § 154.023(a)). It is hoped that “mediation will assist the parties in reaching a voluntary agreement that will serve to resolve their dispute and avoid the need for traditional litigation.” Id “A mediator may not impose his own judgment on the issues for that of the parties.” § 154.023(b).

B

The Texas ADR Act has been described as the most complete in conferring the cloak of *667confidentiality on communications made during alternative dispute resolution procedures.