STEELE, United States Magistrate Judge.I. Status
[…] Therefore, the Motion For Leave To Appeal In Forma Pauperis (Doc. # 168) will be granted in part. Counsel shall use the funds in the appeal trust account to pay filing fees and costs; when that fund is depleted, further costs and fees (except for attorney fees, which are discussed below) will be paid by the United States.
Because the financial condition of defendant may well change during the course of appeal, the United States is granted leave to file a motion to seek reimbursement. § 3006A(c) provides that “If at any time after the appointment of counsel the United States magistrate or the court finds that the person is financially able to obtain counsel or to make partial payment for the representation, it may terminate the appointment of counsel or authorize payment as provided in subsection (f), as the interests of justice may dictate.” Subsection (f) allows reimbursement for court appointed counsel and other services. As discussed below, the size of the fee paid to retained counsel may justify reimbursement; this will be decided after the hearing discussed below.
III. Motion To Intervene