NOT FOR PUBLICATION JUN 20 2013
[…] without prejudice for failure to prosecute after Ezell failed properly to serve
defendant. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(j)(2) (requiring that a state-created agency be
served either by “delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to its
chief executive officer” or by “serving a copy of each in the manner prescribed by
that state’s law”). Plaintiff’s attempts at service did not constitute “delivery” on
defendant’s chief executive officer and did not comply with California’s
requirements for service on a state agency. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 416.50(a)
(stating that service may be effectuated on a public entity by “delivering a copy of
the summons and of the complaint to the clerk, secretary, president, presiding
officer, or other head of its governing body”); see also id. § 415.20 (listing the
requirements for substituted service); id. § 415.30 (listing the requirements for
service by mail).
Ezell’s “motion for application for relief,” filed on August 10, 2012, is
denied.
AFFIRMED.
2 12-55274