Griffith v. Mt. Carmel Medical Center
[…] Slattery, 842 F.Supp. 597, 600 & n. 4 (D.D.C.1994) (following Zdunek from same district); Sexcius v. District of Columbia, 839 F.Supp. 919, 927-28 (D.D.C.1993) (same); and Desisto College, Inc. v. Town of Howey-in-the-Hills, 718 F.Supp. 906, 913 (M.D.Fla.1989) (relying on Zdunek).

This court agrees with the majority of lower court opinions and the Ninth Circuit that § 1920(1) is generally intended to make the costs of service of process taxable. Although § 1920(1) refers simply to “fees of the marshal,” it must be read in light of § 1921 which states that “the marshals or deputy marshals shall routinely collect, and a court may tax as costs, fees for ... [s]erving ... process in any ease or proceeding [and] [s]erving a subpoena or summons for a witness.” 28 U.S.C. § 1921(a)(1)(A) & (B).