Snyder v. Buck, 1950, 340 U.S. 15, 71 S.Ct. 93, 95 L.Ed. 15.
We are here met with the situation that if this Rule is applicable to this type of action, the action must be deemed abated by the failure of the attorney for the plaintiff to have moved within the proper time for the substitution of the successor -Attorney General. Not only will the action abate, but the plaintiff also will be deprived of bringing any similar action against the present Attorney General inasmuch as it will now have to be brought under Section 360 of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, 8 U.S.C.A. § 1503, which provides—
“that no such action may be instituted in any case if the issue of such person’s status as a national of the United States (1) arose by reason of, or in connection with any exclusion proceeding under the provisions of this chapter or any other act * * *"
and, that an action thereunder—
“may be instituted only within five years after the final administrative denial of such right or privilege * * *"