P. v. Vanhemert CA2/6
[…] He claims that Hartnett's prior testimony was admissible under Evidence Code section 1291 because he made the requisite showing that Hartnett was unavailable to testify at trial. We disagree. Evidence Code section 1291, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part that "[e]vidence of former testimony is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness . . . ." Subdivision (a)(5) of Evidence Code section 240 provides that a declarant is unavailable as a witness if he or she is "[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court's process." Generally, "'[w]hat constitutes due diligence to secure the presence of a witness depends upon the facts of the individual case. [Citation.] The term is incapable 7 of a mechanical definition.