MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] No. 11) of a class consisting of:
All persons who were licensed and franchised Buick, Cadillac, Chevrolet, GMC Truck, Oldsmobile and Pontiac new vehicle dealers in Minnesota from the effective dates of each marketing initiative through the present time excluding defendant, its affiliates, divisions and subsidiaries is GRANTED.
. Lockwood alleges the 1% MSRP charges were instituted for Chevrolet and GMC Truck dealers on September 1, 1988; Cadillac and Oldsmobile dealers in July, 1989; Pontiac dealers in July, 1990; and Buick dealers on August 1, 1990. (Compl. ¶¶ 5-9.)
. Section 1222 of the ADDCA provides in part:
An automobile dealer may bring suit against any automobile manufacturer engaged in commerce, in any district court of the United States in the district in which said manufacturer resides, or is found, or has an agent, without respect to the amount in controversy, and shall recover the damages by him sustained and the cost of suit by reason of the failure of said automobile manufacturer from and after August 8, 1956 to act in good faith in performing or complying with any of the terms or provisions of the franchise, or in terminating, canceling, or not renewing the franchise with said dealer.
15 U.S.C. § 1222.
. Section 80E. 12(d) of the MMVSDA makes it unlawful for any manufacturer to “require a new motor vehicle dealer to ... participate monetarily in an advertising campaign or contest ... at the expense of the new motor vehicle dealer.” Minn.Stat. § 80E. 12(d).