Novacor Chemicals Inc. v. GAF Corp.
[…] Although a time limit for filing such request is not specified, there is caselaw to suggest requests for certification of an interlocutory appeal can be denied if a substantial period of time passes between a court’s decision and a motion for certification. See Ferraro v. Secretary of the United States Dept. of Health and Human Services, 780 F.Supp. 978, 979 (E.D.N.Y.1992) ("... [P]laintiff's two and a half *644month delay is an indication that the saving of time is of little concern in this case.”)

. 28 U.S.C. § 1291 provides in relevant part: "The courts of appeals (other than the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit) shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States....”

. BASF is placed in a somewhat problematic position as a result of the Court’s order granting its motion for summary judgment but not entering that order as a final judgment. Judge Pratt, dissenting, in Hogan v.