Coleman v. Ignacio
[…] First, while Bo-nin was trying to allege that his counsel was ineffective on the first habeas petition, Jeffers was attempting to allege the ineffectiveness of counsel at trial and on direct appeal. Id. at 300. Second, while Bonin never argued that counsel’s ineffectiveness was, itself, the cause for the failure to raise his new claims earlier, Jeffers was so contending. Id.

. This rule has recently been codified at Nev.Rev. Stat. 177.015(4).

. As noted in the procedural history, Petitioner asked for the appointment of substitute counsel, but the court never addressed the request.

. N.R.S. § 34.724 states in relevant part:

Any person convicted of a crime and under sentence of death or imprisonment who claims that the conviction was obtained, or that the sentence was imposed, in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state, or who claims that the time he has served pursuant to the judgment of conviction has been improperly computed, may, without paying a filing fee, file a post-conviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus to obtain relief from the conviction or sentence or to challenge the computation of time that he has served.