Filed 6/20/13 O’Keefe & O’Keefe v. OZ Optics Limited CA1/2
[…] that an attorney newly retained to handle the appeal after trial may sign even before an
association of counsel is filed. Indeed, any person authorized by the appellant—whether
or not an attorney—may sign the notice on appellant’s behalf. [Citations.]” (Eisenberg,
Civil Appeals and Writs, at ¶ 3:125, p. 3-54.)
II. Sustaining of the Demurrers to the Cross-Complaint
Defendants maintain the trial court erroneously sustained demurrers to their cross-
complaints based on the one-year statute of limitations for attorney malpractice.
(§ 340.6.)5
5
“(a) An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for
actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced
within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence
should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years
from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first. . . . Except for a
claim for which the plaintiff is required to establish his or her factual innocence, in no
12
“On appeal from a judgment of dismissal following the sustaining of a demurrer
without leave to amend, we assume the truth of all properly pleaded facts. (Evans v. City