Filed 6/20/13 O’Keefe & O’Keefe v. OZ Optics Limited CA1/2
[…] proceedings. Although we find the judicial misconduct claim was waived, we also find it
to be completely without merit.10
V. Sanctions Motion
O&O seeks sanctions of $43,795 against defendants OZ and Sezerman and against
appellate counsel Michael Keck. O&O argues the appeal was objectively and
subjectively frivolous and intended to harass O&O and to delay proceedings. O&O
further contends that defendants’ and Keck’s numerous violations of the appellate rules
warrant sanctions in connection with this appeal.
10
We also note that the denials of defendants’ section 170.6 challenges to the
judge are not cognizable on appeal, but only on a writ of mandate. (§ 170.3, subd. (d)
[“The determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable
order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate from the appropriate court of
appeal sought only by the parties to the proceeding. . . .”].)
28
In connection with oral argument, we notified the parties we were considering
imposing sanctions and allowed defendants and Keck to file written opposition and O&O
to file a reply. (Rule 8.276(c).) Our review persuades us that sanctions are warranted in
this case.