FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
[…] Presently, there are at least eleven (11) of these individuals.22 Presumably, there are additional unrepresented individuals who have been added to this group since the trial some two months ago.
There are also several unrepresented individuals who CCR cannot represent because of conflict. After several months of uncertainty over whether CCR would be responsible for managing a separate unit providing conflict counsel23, Defendants advised the Court that the State of Florida will instead be following the conflict appointment procedures set out in Florida Statutes Section 27.703 (1996). That provision provides:
If at any time during the representation of two or more persons, the capital collateral representative determines that the interests of those persons are so adverse or *522hostile that they cannot all be counseled by the capital collateral representative or his or her staff without conflict of interest, the sentencing court shall upon application therefor by the capital collateral representative appoint one or more members of The Florida Bar to represent one or more of such persons. Appointed counsel shall be paid from funds appropriated to the Justice Administrative Counsel.
Fla.Stat. § 27.703. On October 23, 1996, the Supreme Court of Florida issued an Administrative Order directing all sentencing courts in the state to follow the guidance of this statute.