In re Sarrio S.A.
[…] Id.

C. CIRCUMVENTION OF DISCOVERY STAY

Hines Group also argues that granting Sarrio’s application would circumvent a discovery stay entered by the Spanish court. This stay has been lifted (Dkt. # 11, Attachment B). Therefore, Hines Group’s argument is now moot.

D. SECTION 1782 AND THE FEDERAL RULES OF CIVIL PROCEDURE

Last, Hines Group contends that Sarrio’s discovery request is unduly burdensome, in violation of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.

A district court retains broad authority under section 1782 to limit discovery in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. See 28 U.S.C. § 1782 (1988) (“To the extent that the order does not prescribe otherwise, the testimony or statement shall be taken, and the document or other thing produced, in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure”). The court may deny a petitioner’s section 1782 request if allowing the discovery to proceed would be in violation of federal discovery rules.