In re Sarrio S.A.
[…] It was established by a Kuwaiti statute in 1982 to manage and invest a portion of Kuwait’s oil revenues.

. KIO is a branch office of KIA. It manages the worldwide investments of KIA from its location in London, England. KIO has no separate legal existence from KIA. All of KIA’s objections to Sarrio’s Second Application to Take Discovery Pursuant to § 1782 are raised on behalf of itself, and its office the KIO.

. Grupo Torras is a Spanish holding company wholly owned by KIA/KIO.

. Torraspapel and Sarriopapel are companies directed by KIO through Grupo Torras.

. 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a) (1988) provides:

The district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal. The order may be made pursuant to a letter rogatory issued, or request made, by a foreign or international tribunal or upon the application of any interested person and may direct that the testimony or statement be given, or the document or other thing be produced, before a person appointed by the court. By virtue of his appointment, the person appointed has power to administer any necessary oath and take the testimony or statement. The order may prescribe the practice and procedure of the foreign country or the international tribunal, for taking the testimony or statement or producing the document or other thing. To the extent that the order does not prescribe otherwise, the testimony or statement shall be taken, and the document or other thing produced, in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.

A person may not be compelled to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing in violation of any applicable legal privilege.

. Hines, a United States citizen, is an experienced and prominent property developer.

. Prima was a Spanish real estate company which was partially owned by Grupo Torras. Prima stock formed part of the purchase price paid to Sarrio under the 1991 Contract.