Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] 44
The placement preferences under AS 47.14.100 are very similar to ICWA’s
foster care and preadoptive placement preferences. Compare AS 47.14.100(e)(3), with
25 U.S.C. § 1915(b) (2006).
45
In re Adoption of L.E.K.M., 70 P.3d 1097, 1101 (Alaska 2003).
46
See Ch. 59, § 47, SLA 1996.
47
Ch. 64, § 35, SLA 2005.
48
Nelson v. Municipality of Anchorage, 267 P.3d 636, 639 (Alaska 2011)
(citing Grimm v. Wagoner, 7 P.3d 423, 427 (Alaska 2003)).
-27- 6788
placements, the context of the statute and the broader statutory scheme strongly suggest
that AS 47.14.100(e) specifically applies to foster care placement.
The statute states: “Subject to (e) . . . of this section, the department shall
arrange for the care of every child committed to its custody by placing the child in a
foster home . . . .”49 Subsection (e) then provides that “[w]hen a child is removed from
a parent’s home,” the department must follow certain placement preferences.50 When
read together, these provisions indicate that the statute governs placement preferences