Native Village of Tununak v. State, Department of Health & Social Services, Office of Children's Services
[…] App. 1993); In re Adoption of Baby Girl B., 67 P.3d 359, 373-74 (Okla. Civ. App. 2003) (determining that clear and convincing standard of proof applies to section 1915(b) determinations). 81 25 U.S.C. § 1921 (2006) provides: “In any case where State or Federal law applicable to a child custody proceeding . . . provides a higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child than the rights provided under this subchapter, the State or Federal court shall apply the State or Federal standard.” 82 Id. § 1912(e). -37- 6788 to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.”83 Given Congress’s intent, as evidenced by ICWA’s legislative history, ICWA’s stated policy, the Supreme Court’s interpretation of ICWA, and other ICWA provisions,84 we conclude that our prior decisions